Current Time in Kichha, Uttarakhand, India

4:42:05 AM

04:42:05

IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30

Asia/Kolkata

Clock format
Time zone details

Kichha does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Kichha

Sunrise6:21 AMSolar noon11:55 AMSunset5:29 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Kichha in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
India
Administrative area
Uttarakhand
District
Udham Singh Nagar
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Indian Rupee (INR)

Practical

Country languages
English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
Dialing code
+91
Population
34,904
Elevation
Approximately 208 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
28° 54' N / 79° 31' E
View on map

Convert Kichha time

All times shown relative to Kichha local time

Clock changes in Kichha

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 08 min1 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination94%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 08 min1 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(48.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 08 min1 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 07 min1 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 05 min1 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 04 min1 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 02 min1 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 01 min1 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 59 min1 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kichha

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kichha

Upcoming public holidays in Uttarakhand

  1. Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
  2. Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Kichha, Uttarakhand, India

Pantnagar AirportPGHMedium airport · Serves Pantnagar14.3 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · PGH / VIPT

About 14.3 km (8.9 mi) north-northwest of Kichha

Scheduled airline service in source data

Bareilly Air Force StationBEKMedium airport · Serves Bareilly54.8 km south

Source: OurAirports record · BEK / VIBY

About 54.8 km (34.1 mi) south of Kichha

Scheduled airline service in source data

Moradabad AirportMZSMedium airport · Serves Moradabad59.2 km west

Source: OurAirports record · MZS / VIMB

About 59.2 km (36.8 mi) west of Kichha

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in India

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kichha in?
Kichha uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
When is the next clock change in Kichha?
No clock changes are scheduled for Kichha in the next 12 months
Does Kichha observe daylight saving time?
No. Kichha uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Kichha?
Kichha is UTC+5:30 all year