Current Time in Kichha, Uttarakhand, India
4:42:05 AM
04:42:05
IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30
Asia/Kolkata
Time zone details
Kichha does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Kichha
Location facts
Place
- Country
- India
- Administrative area
- Uttarakhand
- District
- Udham Singh Nagar
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Indian Rupee (INR)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
- Dialing code
- +91
- Population
- 34,904
- Elevation
- Approximately 208 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 28° 54' N / 79° 31' E
Convert Kichha time
Compare Kichha with another city or time zone
Kichha follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Mumbai
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kichha local time
Clock changes in Kichha
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 08 min1 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Kichha on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 08 min1 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (48.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (94% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 08 min | 1 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 07 min | 1 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 05 min | 1 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 04 min | 1 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 02 min | 1 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 01 min | 1 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 59 min | 1 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kichha
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kichha
Upcoming public holidays in Uttarakhand
- Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
- Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
- Christmas Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Kichha, Uttarakhand, India
Pantnagar AirportPGHMedium airport · Serves Pantnagar14.3 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · PGH / VIPT
About 14.3 km (8.9 mi) north-northwest of Kichha
Scheduled airline service in source data
Bareilly Air Force StationBEKMedium airport · Serves Bareilly54.8 km south
Source: OurAirports record · BEK / VIBY
About 54.8 km (34.1 mi) south of Kichha
Scheduled airline service in source data
Moradabad AirportMZSMedium airport · Serves Moradabad59.2 km west
Source: OurAirports record · MZS / VIMB
About 59.2 km (36.8 mi) west of Kichha
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kichha in?
- Kichha uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
- When is the next clock change in Kichha?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Kichha in the next 12 months
- Does Kichha observe daylight saving time?
- No. Kichha uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Kichha?
- Kichha is UTC+5:30 all year