Current Time in Fujisawa, Kanagawa, Japan

4:53:44 AM

04:53:44

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Fujisawa does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Fujisawa

Sunrise5:47 AMSolar noon11:27 AMSunset5:07 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Fujisawa in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Kanagawa
District
Fujisawa Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
439,728
Elevation
Approximately 12 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
35° 20' N / 139° 28' E
View on map

Convert Fujisawa time

Compare Fujisawa with another city or time zone

Fujisawa follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo

All times shown relative to Fujisawa local time

Clock changes in Fujisawa

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 20 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination19%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 15, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 20 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(46.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (19% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 20 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 17 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 15 min2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 13 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 11 min2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 09 min2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 07 min2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Fujisawa

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Fujisawa

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Fujisawa, Kanagawa, Japan

Tokyo Haneda International AirportHNDLarge airport · Serves Tokyo35.9 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · HND / RJTT

About 35.9 km (22.3 mi) northeast of Fujisawa

Scheduled airline service in source data

Oshima AirportOIMMedium airport · Serves Izu Oshima64.0 km south

Source: OurAirports record · OIM / RJTO

About 64.0 km (39.8 mi) south of Fujisawa

Scheduled airline service in source data

Narita International AirportNRTLarge airport · Serves Narita94.8 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · NRT / RJAA

About 94.8 km (58.9 mi) east-northeast of Fujisawa

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Fujisawa in?
Fujisawa currently uses Japan Standard Time (JST). Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Fujisawa?
No clock changes are scheduled for Fujisawa in the next 12 months
Does Fujisawa observe daylight saving time?
Fujisawa does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
What is the UTC offset in Fujisawa right now?
Fujisawa is currently UTC+09:00