Current Time in Fujisawa, Kanagawa, Japan
4:53:44 AM
04:53:44
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Fujisawa does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Fujisawa
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Kanagawa
- District
- Fujisawa Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 439,728
- Elevation
- Approximately 12 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 35° 20' N / 139° 28' E
Convert Fujisawa time
Compare Fujisawa with another city or time zone
Fujisawa follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Fujisawa local time
Clock changes in Fujisawa
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 20 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 15, 2026
View Fujisawa on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 20 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (46.2° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Crescent (19% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 20 min | 2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 17 min | 2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 15 min | 2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 13 min | 2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 11 min | 2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 09 min | 2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 07 min | 2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Fujisawa
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Fujisawa
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Fujisawa, Kanagawa, Japan
Tokyo Haneda International AirportHNDLarge airport · Serves Tokyo35.9 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HND / RJTT
About 35.9 km (22.3 mi) northeast of Fujisawa
Scheduled airline service in source data
Oshima AirportOIMMedium airport · Serves Izu Oshima64.0 km south
Source: OurAirports record · OIM / RJTO
About 64.0 km (39.8 mi) south of Fujisawa
Scheduled airline service in source data
Narita International AirportNRTLarge airport · Serves Narita94.8 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · NRT / RJAA
About 94.8 km (58.9 mi) east-northeast of Fujisawa
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Fujisawa in?
- Fujisawa currently uses Japan Standard Time (JST). Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Fujisawa?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Fujisawa in the next 12 months
- Does Fujisawa observe daylight saving time?
- Fujisawa does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
- What is the UTC offset in Fujisawa right now?
- Fujisawa is currently UTC+09:00