Current Time in Kamakura, Kanagawa, Japan
7:46:26 PM
19:46:26
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Kamakura does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Kamakura
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Kanagawa
- District
- Kamakura Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 172,929
- Elevation
- Approximately 7 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 35° 18' N / 139° 33' E
Convert Kamakura time
Compare Kamakura with another city or time zone
Kamakura follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kamakura local time
Clock changes in Kamakura
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 01 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Saturday, October 24, 2026
View Kamakura on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 01 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (43.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Gibbous (95% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 01 min | 2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 59 min | 2 min 3 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 57 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 55 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 2 min shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 2 min shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kamakura
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kamakura
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Kamakura, Kanagawa, Japan
Tokyo Haneda International AirportHNDLarge airport · Serves Tokyo34.3 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HND / RJTT
About 34.3 km (21.3 mi) northeast of Kamakura
Scheduled airline service in source data
Oshima AirportOIMMedium airport · Serves Izu Oshima61.1 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · OIM / RJTO
About 61.1 km (38.0 mi) south-southwest of Kamakura
Scheduled airline service in source data
Narita International AirportNRTLarge airport · Serves Narita91.5 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · NRT / RJAA
About 91.5 km (56.9 mi) northeast of Kamakura
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kamakura in?
- Kamakura uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Kamakura?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Kamakura in the next 12 months
- Does Kamakura observe daylight saving time?
- No. Kamakura uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Kamakura?
- Kamakura is UTC+9 all year