Current Time in Hōjō, Ehime, Japan
11:37:45 PM
23:37:45
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Hōjō does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Hōjō
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Ehime
- District
- Matsuyama-shi
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 27,992
- Elevation
- Approximately 7 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 33° 58' N / 132° 46' E
Convert Hōjō time
Compare Hōjō with another city or time zone
Hōjō follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Hōjō local time
Clock changes in Hōjō
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 56 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Hōjō on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 56 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (43.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 56 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 54 min | 1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 52 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Hōjō
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Hōjō
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Hōjō, Ehime, Japan
Matsuyama AirportMYJLarge airport · Serves Matsuyama18.1 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · MYJ / RJOM
About 18.1 km (11.2 mi) south-southwest of Hōjō
Scheduled airline service in source data
Iwakuni Kintaikyo AirportIWKMedium airport · Serves Iwakuni52.4 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · IWK / RJOI
About 52.4 km (32.6 mi) west-northwest of Hōjō
Scheduled airline service in source data
Hiroshima AirportHIJLarge airport · Serves Hiroshima52.7 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HIJ / RJOA
About 52.7 km (32.7 mi) north-northeast of Hōjō
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Hōjō in?
- Hōjō uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Hōjō?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Hōjō in the next 12 months
- Does Hōjō observe daylight saving time?
- No. Hōjō uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Hōjō?
- Hōjō is UTC+9 all year