Current Time in Masaki-chō, Ehime, Japan
2:05:36 AM
02:05:36
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Masaki-chō does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Masaki-chō
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Ehime
- District
- Iyo-gun
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 30,548
- Elevation
- Approximately 7 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 33° 47' N / 132° 42' E
Convert Masaki-chō time
Compare Masaki-chō with another city or time zone
Masaki-chō follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Masaki-chō local time
Clock changes in Masaki-chō
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 55 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Masaki-chō on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 55 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (42.8° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (88% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Masaki-chō
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Masaki-chō
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Masaki-chō, Ehime, Japan
Matsuyama AirportMYJLarge airport · Serves Matsuyama4.5 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · MYJ / RJOM
About 4.5 km (2.8 mi) north-northwest of Masaki-chō
Scheduled airline service in source data
Iwakuni Kintaikyo AirportIWKMedium airport · Serves Iwakuni58.5 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · IWK / RJOI
About 58.5 km (36.4 mi) northwest of Masaki-chō
Scheduled airline service in source data
Hiroshima AirportHIJLarge airport · Serves Hiroshima74.6 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HIJ / RJOA
About 74.6 km (46.4 mi) north-northeast of Masaki-chō
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Masaki-chō in?
- Masaki-chō uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Masaki-chō?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Masaki-chō in the next 12 months
- Does Masaki-chō observe daylight saving time?
- No. Masaki-chō uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Masaki-chō?
- Masaki-chō is UTC+9 all year