Current Time in Kamogawa, Chiba, Japan

6:36:14 PM

18:36:14

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Kamogawa does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Kamogawa

Sunrise5:56 AMSolar noon11:23 AMSunset4:49 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Kamogawa in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Chiba
District
Kamogawa-shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
32,116
Elevation
Approximately 20 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
35° 05' N / 140° 06' E
View on map

Convert Kamogawa time

All times shown relative to Kamogawa local time

Clock changes in Kamogawa

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 53 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination95%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 53 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(41.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 53 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kamogawa

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kamogawa

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Kamogawa, Chiba, Japan

Tokyo Haneda International AirportHNDLarge airport · Serves Tokyo57.8 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · HND / RJTT

About 57.8 km (35.9 mi) north-northwest of Kamogawa

Scheduled airline service in source data

Oshima AirportOIMMedium airport · Serves Izu Oshima76.0 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · OIM / RJTO

About 76.0 km (47.2 mi) west-southwest of Kamogawa

Scheduled airline service in source data

Narita International AirportNRTLarge airport · Serves Narita79.1 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · NRT / RJAA

About 79.1 km (49.2 mi) north-northeast of Kamogawa

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kamogawa in?
Kamogawa uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Kamogawa?
No clock changes are scheduled for Kamogawa in the next 12 months
Does Kamogawa observe daylight saving time?
No. Kamogawa uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Kamogawa?
Kamogawa is UTC+9 all year