Current Time in Kisarazu, Chiba, Japan
4:50:55 PM
16:50:55
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Kisarazu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Kisarazu
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Chiba
- District
- Kisarazu Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 136,166
- Elevation
- Approximately 5 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 35° 22' N / 139° 55' E
Convert Kisarazu time
Compare Kisarazu with another city or time zone
Kisarazu follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kisarazu local time
Clock changes in Kisarazu
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 52 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Kisarazu on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 52 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (41.6° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 52 min | 2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kisarazu
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kisarazu
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Kisarazu, Chiba, Japan
Tokyo Haneda International AirportHNDLarge airport · Serves Tokyo22.7 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · HND / RJTT
About 22.7 km (14.1 mi) northwest of Kisarazu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Narita International AirportNRTLarge airport · Serves Narita59.5 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · NRT / RJAA
About 59.5 km (37.0 mi) northeast of Kisarazu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Oshima AirportOIMMedium airport · Serves Izu Oshima84.8 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · OIM / RJTO
About 84.8 km (52.7 mi) southwest of Kisarazu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kisarazu in?
- Kisarazu uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Kisarazu?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Kisarazu in the next 12 months
- Does Kisarazu observe daylight saving time?
- No. Kisarazu uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Kisarazu?
- Kisarazu is UTC+9 all year