Current Time in Zama, Kanagawa, Japan
8:33:14 AM
08:33:14
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Zama does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Zama
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Kanagawa
- District
- Zama Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 132,325
- Elevation
- Approximately 32 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 35° 29' N / 139° 23' E
Convert Zama time
Compare Zama with another city or time zone
Zama follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Zama local time
Clock changes in Zama
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 52 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Zama on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 52 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (41.4° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 52 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 2 min shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 2 min shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 40 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Zama
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Zama
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Zama, Kanagawa, Japan
Tokyo Haneda International AirportHNDLarge airport · Serves Tokyo36.5 km east
Source: OurAirports record · HND / RJTT
About 36.5 km (22.7 mi) east of Zama
Scheduled airline service in source data
Oshima AirportOIMMedium airport · Serves Izu Oshima78.5 km south
Source: OurAirports record · OIM / RJTO
About 78.5 km (48.8 mi) south of Zama
Scheduled airline service in source data
Narita International AirportNRTLarge airport · Serves Narita95.4 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · NRT / RJAA
About 95.4 km (59.3 mi) east-northeast of Zama
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Zama in?
- Zama uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Zama?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Zama in the next 12 months
- Does Zama observe daylight saving time?
- No. Zama uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Zama?
- Zama is UTC+9 all year