|

Current local time in Pyongyang, North Korea

8:56 :45 PM

20:56 :45

Saturday, April 4, 2020 (KST)

Convert Pyongyang Time

Want to convert Pyongyang time to different time zone? Our KST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Pyongyang time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Pyongyang KST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Pyongyang Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
KST - Korea Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Korea Standard Time, currently in use.

Pyongyang Facts

Country
North Korea
Alternative Names
Binh Nhuong, Bình Nhưỡng, FNJ, Gorad Pkhen'jan, Heijo, Heijo-fu, Heijō, Heijō-fu, Heizyo, Heizyo Hu, Heizyō, Heizyō Hu, Hpyeng-yang, P'yongyang, P'yongyang-si, P'yŏngyang, P'yŏngyang-si, P-hjong-jang, P-hjöng-jang, Pchenjanas, Pchjongjang, Phenian, Phenjan, Phenjana, Phyeng-yang, Phyong-yang, Pienyang, Pingyang, Pion'gian'nk, Pion'nkgian'nk, Piongiang, Pionyang, Pjoengjang, Pjongian, Pjongjang, Pjongjango, Pjöngjang, Pkhen'jan, Pkhenjan, Pxenyan, Pyeongyang, Pyoengyang, Pyongyang, Pyongyang-si, Pyöngyang, bywnghyangh, peiyngyang, pi'ongayanga, ping rang, ping rang shi, piyam iyam, piyonyan, pkheniani, pyamgayanga, pyang yang, pyeong-yang, pyeong-yangjighalsi, pyeong-yangsi, pyon'gyang, pyongayanga, pywng yang, pywngyang, Πιονγιάνγκ, Πιονγκγιάνγκ, Горад Пхеньян, Пхеньян, Пхенян, Пјонгјанг, Փխենյան, פיאנגיאנג, פיונגיאנג, بيونغيانغ, پيونګيانګ, پيونگ يانگ, پيوڭياڭ, پیانگ یانگ, پیونگ‌یانگ, پیۆنگیانگ, प्याँगयांग, प्योंगयांग, পিয়ং ইয়াং, ਪਿਓਂਗਯਾਂਗ, பியொங்யாங், ಪ್ಯೊನ್ಗ್ಯಾಂಗ್, เปียงยาง, ཕོང་ཡང་།, ფხენიანი, ፕዮንግያንግ, 平壌, 平壤, 平壤市, 평양, 평양시, 평양직할시
Population
3222000
Currency
Won (KPW)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 02' N Latitude / 125° 45' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+850