Current Time in Rānāvāv, Gujarat, India
12:06:57 PM
12:06:57
IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30
Asia/Kolkata
Time zone details
Rānāvāv does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Rānāvāv
Location facts
Place
- Country
- India
- Administrative area
- Gujarat
- District
- Porbandar
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Indian Rupee (INR)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
- Dialing code
- +91
- Population
- 46,018
- Elevation
- Approximately 29 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 21° 41' N / 69° 44' E
Convert Rānāvāv time
Compare Rānāvāv with another city or time zone
Rānāvāv follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Mumbai
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Rānāvāv local time
Clock changes in Rānāvāv
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 26 min1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Rānāvāv on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 26 min1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (55.5° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (98% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 26 min | 1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 25 min | 1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 24 min | 1 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 23 min | 1 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 21 min | 1 min 5 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 20 min | 1 min 5 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 19 min | 1 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Rānāvāv
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Rānāvāv
Upcoming public holidays in Gujarat
- Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti
- Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
- Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
Nearby scheduled airports for Rānāvāv, Gujarat, India
Porbandar AirportPBDMedium airport · Serves Porbandar10.1 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · PBD / VAPR
About 10.1 km (6.3 mi) west-southwest of Rānāvāv
Scheduled airline service in source data
Keshod AirportIXKMedium airport · Serves Keshod68.2 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · IXK / VAKS
About 68.2 km (42.4 mi) southeast of Rānāvāv
Scheduled airline service in source data
Jamnagar AirportJGAMedium airport · Serves Jamnagar90.8 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · JGA / VAJM
About 90.8 km (56.4 mi) north-northeast of Rānāvāv
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Rānāvāv in?
- Rānāvāv uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
- When is the next clock change in Rānāvāv?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Rānāvāv in the next 12 months
- Does Rānāvāv observe daylight saving time?
- No. Rānāvāv uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Rānāvāv?
- Rānāvāv is UTC+5:30 all year