Current Time in Setakamachi-takayanagi, Fukuoka, Japan

2:00:56 PM

14:00:56

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Setakamachi-takayanagi does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Setakamachi-takayanagi

Sunrise6:28 AMSolar noon12:02 PMSunset5:36 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Setakamachi-takayanagi in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Fukuoka
District
Miyama Shi
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
23,985
Elevation
Approximately 5 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
33° 08' N / 130° 27' E
View on map

Convert Setakamachi-takayanagi time

All times shown relative to Setakamachi-takayanagi local time

Clock changes in Setakamachi-takayanagi

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 08 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing GibbousMoon illumination89%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 23, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 08 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(45.5° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Gibbous (89% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 08 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 06 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 04 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 02 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 00 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 58 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 57 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Setakamachi-takayanagi

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Setakamachi-takayanagi

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Setakamachi-takayanagi, Fukuoka, Japan

Kyushu Saga International AirportHSGLarge airport · Serves Saga15.2 km west

Source: OurAirports record · HSG / RJFS

About 15.2 km (9.4 mi) west of Setakamachi-takayanagi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Fukuoka AirportFUKLarge airport · Serves Fukuoka48.6 km north

Source: OurAirports record · FUK / RJFF

About 48.6 km (30.2 mi) north of Setakamachi-takayanagi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kumamoto AirportKMJLarge airport · Serves Kumamoto50.2 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · KMJ / RJFT

About 50.2 km (31.2 mi) southeast of Setakamachi-takayanagi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Setakamachi-takayanagi in?
Setakamachi-takayanagi uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Setakamachi-takayanagi?
No clock changes are scheduled for Setakamachi-takayanagi in the next 12 months
Does Setakamachi-takayanagi observe daylight saving time?
No. Setakamachi-takayanagi uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Setakamachi-takayanagi?
Setakamachi-takayanagi is UTC+9 all year