Current Time in Yanagawa, Fukuoka, Japan

6:57:11 PM

18:57:11

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Yanagawa does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Yanagawa

Sunrise6:32 AMSolar noon12:02 PMSunset5:31 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Yanagawa in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Fukuoka
District
Yanagawa Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
64,475
Elevation
Approximately 1 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
33° 10' N / 130° 24' E
View on map

Convert Yanagawa time

All times shown relative to Yanagawa local time

Clock changes in Yanagawa

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 58 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination95%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 58 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(43.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 58 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 56 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Yanagawa

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Yanagawa

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Yanagawa, Fukuoka, Japan

Kyushu Saga International AirportHSGLarge airport · Serves Saga9.3 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · HSG / RJFS

About 9.3 km (5.8 mi) west-southwest of Yanagawa

Scheduled airline service in source data

Fukuoka AirportFUKLarge airport · Serves Fukuoka46.9 km north

Source: OurAirports record · FUK / RJFF

About 46.9 km (29.1 mi) north of Yanagawa

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nagasaki AirportNGSLarge airport · Serves Nagasaki53.1 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · NGS / RJFU

About 53.1 km (33.0 mi) west-southwest of Yanagawa

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Yanagawa in?
Yanagawa uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Yanagawa?
No clock changes are scheduled for Yanagawa in the next 12 months
Does Yanagawa observe daylight saving time?
No. Yanagawa uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Yanagawa?
Yanagawa is UTC+9 all year