Current Time in Saga, Japan

6:56:43 AM

06:56:43

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Saga does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Saga

Sunrise6:35 AMSolar noon12:02 PMSunset5:29 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Saga in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
District
Saga Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
233,301
Elevation
Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
33° 13' N / 130° 18' E
View on map

Convert Saga time

All times shown relative to Saga local time

Clock changes in Saga

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 54 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination80%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 30, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 54 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(43.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (80% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 54 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Saga

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Saga

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Saga, Japan

Kyushu Saga International AirportHSGLarge airport9.3 km south

Source: OurAirports record · HSG / RJFS

About 9.3 km (5.8 mi) south of Saga

Scheduled airline service in source data

Fukuoka AirportFUKLarge airport · Serves Fukuoka41.6 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · FUK / RJFF

About 41.6 km (25.8 mi) north-northeast of Saga

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nagasaki AirportNGSLarge airport · Serves Nagasaki50.3 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · NGS / RJFU

About 50.3 km (31.3 mi) southwest of Saga

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Saga in?
Saga uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Saga?
No clock changes are scheduled for Saga in the next 12 months
Does Saga observe daylight saving time?
No. Saga uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Saga?
Saga is UTC+9 all year