Current Time in Yokote, Akita, Japan

1:08:40 PM

13:08:40

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Yokote does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Yokote

Sunrise6:00 AMSolar noon11:21 AMSunset4:41 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Yokote in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Akita
District
Yokote Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
85,555
Elevation
Approximately 61 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
39° 19' N / 140° 33' E
View on map

Convert Yokote time

All times shown relative to Yokote local time

Clock changes in Yokote

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 41 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination95%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 41 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 41 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 32 min2 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min2 min 15 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 27 min2 min 14 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Yokote

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Yokote

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Yokote, Akita, Japan

Akita AirportAXTMedium airport · Serves Akita43.7 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · AXT / RJSK

About 43.7 km (27.2 mi) northwest of Yokote

Scheduled airline service in source data

Iwate Hanamaki AirportHNAMedium airport · Serves Hanamaki51.8 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · HNA / RJSI

About 51.8 km (32.2 mi) east-northeast of Yokote

Scheduled airline service in source data

Shonai AirportSYOMedium airport · Serves Shonai86.6 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · SYO / RJSY

About 86.6 km (53.8 mi) southwest of Yokote

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Yokote in?
Yokote uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Yokote?
No clock changes are scheduled for Yokote in the next 12 months
Does Yokote observe daylight saving time?
No. Yokote uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Yokote?
Yokote is UTC+9 all year