Current Time in Yokote, Akita, Japan
1:08:40 PM
13:08:40
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Yokote does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Yokote
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Akita
- District
- Yokote Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 85,555
- Elevation
- Approximately 61 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 39° 19' N / 140° 33' E
Convert Yokote time
Compare Yokote with another city or time zone
Yokote follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Yokote local time
Clock changes in Yokote
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 41 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Yokote on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 41 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (37.6° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 41 min | 2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 2 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 37 min | 2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 32 min | 2 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 30 min | 2 min 15 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 27 min | 2 min 14 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Yokote
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Yokote
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Yokote, Akita, Japan
Akita AirportAXTMedium airport · Serves Akita43.7 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · AXT / RJSK
About 43.7 km (27.2 mi) northwest of Yokote
Scheduled airline service in source data
Iwate Hanamaki AirportHNAMedium airport · Serves Hanamaki51.8 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HNA / RJSI
About 51.8 km (32.2 mi) east-northeast of Yokote
Scheduled airline service in source data
Shonai AirportSYOMedium airport · Serves Shonai86.6 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · SYO / RJSY
About 86.6 km (53.8 mi) southwest of Yokote
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Yokote in?
- Yokote uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Yokote?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Yokote in the next 12 months
- Does Yokote observe daylight saving time?
- No. Yokote uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Yokote?
- Yokote is UTC+9 all year