|

Current local time in Puducherry, India

7:47 :10 PM

19:47 :10

Friday, 17 September 2021 (IST)

Convert Puducherry Time

Want to convert Puducherry time to different time zone? Our IST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Puducherry time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Puducherry IST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Puducherry Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Puducherry Facts

Country
India
Alternative Names
PNY, Pondicero, Pondicheri, Pondicherri, Pondicherry, Pondichery, Pondichéri, Pondichéry, Pondiseri, Pondisheri, Pondiĉero, Ponducherry, Pondy, Poudhucherry, Puduchcheri, Puducherri, Puducherry, Puduvai, Territoire de Pondichery, Territoire de Pondichéry, ben de zhi li, ben de zhi li shi, pandiceri, panticceri, pondiceri, pondisheri, Пондишери, Пондішері, पॉण्डिचेरी, পন্ডিচেরী, પૉંડિચેરી, பாண்டிச்சேரி, პონდიშერი, ポンディシェリ, 本地治里, 本地治里市
Population
227,411
Currency
Rupee (INR)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 56' N Latitude / 79° 49' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+91