|

Current local time in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

4:33 :53 AM

04:33 :53

Saturday, 13 April 2024 (GST)

Convert Sharjah Time

Want to convert Sharjah time to different time zone? Our GST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Sharjah time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Sharjah GST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Sharjah Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GST - Gulf Standard Time
GST - Gulf Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+4:00 hours during Gulf Standard Time, currently in use.
+4:00 hours during Gulf Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sharjah Facts

Country
United Arab Emirates
Alternative Names
Al Sharjah, Ash 'Mariqah, Ash Shariqa, Ash Shariqah, Ash Shāriqa, Ash Shāriqah, Ash ’Mariqah, Ash-Shariqah emiraat, Ash-Shāriqah emiraat, Charjah, Ch·ardj·a, SHJ, Sardza, Sardzsa, Sarika, Sarja, Sarjo, Sarza, Schardscha, Shardza, Shardzha, Shardzha kuorat, Sharga, Sharijah, Shariqah, Sharja, Sharjah, Sharjah city, Shārijah, Shāriqah, Shārja, Szardza, Szardża, Xarja, Xarjah, alsharqt, amart alsharqt, carja, charc ah, mdynt alsharqt, saraja, sarajaha, sarja, sharja, sharjh, sharuja, syaleuja, sʼrgh, xia er jia, Ŝarĵo, Şarika, Şarja, Šardža, Šardžá, Шарджа, Шарджа куорат, Шарџа, Шарҗә, Շարժա, שארגה, إمارة الشارقة, الشارقة, شارجه, شارجہ, مدينة الشارقة, शारजा, शारजाह, ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾ, சார்ஜா, షార్జా, ಶಾರ್ಜ, ഷാർജ, ชาร์จาห์, შარჯა, シャールジャ, 夏尔迦, 샤르자
Population
1,324,473
Currency
Dirham (AED)
Geographic Coordinates
25° 20' N Latitude / 55° 24' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+971