Current Time in Umm Al Quwain City, Imarat Umm al Qaywayn, United Arab Emirates

5:13:33 PM

17:13:33

GST (Gulf Standard Time) · UTC+04:00

Asia/Dubai

Clock format
Time zone details

Umm Al Quwain City does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Umm Al Quwain City

Sunrise6:19 AMSolar noon12:02 PMSunset5:44 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Umm Al Quwain City in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
United Arab Emirates
Administrative area
Umm Al Quwain
Place type
City or town
Country currency
United Arab Emirates Dirham (AED)

Practical

Country languages
Arabic, Persian, English, Hindi, Urdu
Dialing code
+971
Population
59,098
Elevation
Approximately 2 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
25° 33' N / 55° 33' E
View on map

Convert Umm Al Quwain City time

All times shown relative to Umm Al Quwain City local time

Clock changes in Umm Al Quwain City

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 24 min1 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing GibbousMoon illumination83%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 22, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 24 min1 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(53.3° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 24 min1 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 23 min1 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 22 min1 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 20 min1 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 19 min1 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 18 min1 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 16 min1 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Umm Al Quwain City

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Umm Al Quwain City

Upcoming national public holidays in United Arab Emirates

  1. National Day
  2. New Year's Day
  3. Laylat al-Mi'raj

Nearby scheduled airports for Umm Al Quwain City, Imarat Umm al Qaywayn, United Arab Emirates

Sharjah International AirportSHJLarge airport · Serves Sharjah26.5 km south

Source: OurAirports record · SHJ / OMSJ

About 26.5 km (16.5 mi) south of Umm Al Quwain City

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ras Al Khaimah International AirportRKTLarge airport · Serves Ras Al Khaimah38.9 km east

Source: OurAirports record · RKT / OMRK

About 38.9 km (24.2 mi) east of Umm Al Quwain City

Scheduled airline service in source data

Dubai International AirportDXBLarge airport · Serves Dubai39.6 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · DXB / OMDB

About 39.6 km (24.6 mi) south-southwest of Umm Al Quwain City

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in United Arab Emirates

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Umm Al Quwain City in?
Umm Al Quwain City uses Gulf Standard Time (GST, UTC+4) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Dubai.
When is the next clock change in Umm Al Quwain City?
No clock changes are scheduled for Umm Al Quwain City in the next 12 months
Does Umm Al Quwain City observe daylight saving time?
No. Umm Al Quwain City uses GST (UTC+4) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Umm Al Quwain City?
Umm Al Quwain City is UTC+4 all year