Current Time in Umm Al Quwain City, Imarat Umm al Qaywayn, United Arab Emirates
5:13:33 PM
17:13:33
GST (Gulf Standard Time) · UTC+04:00
Asia/Dubai
Time zone details
Umm Al Quwain City does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Umm Al Quwain City
Location facts
Place
- Country
- United Arab Emirates
- Administrative area
- Umm Al Quwain
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- United Arab Emirates Dirham (AED)
Practical
- Country languages
- Arabic, Persian, English, Hindi, Urdu
- Dialing code
- +971
- Population
- 59,098
- Elevation
- Approximately 2 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 25° 33' N / 55° 33' E
Convert Umm Al Quwain City time
Compare Umm Al Quwain City with another city or time zone
Umm Al Quwain City follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Dubai
All times shown relative to Umm Al Quwain City local time
Clock changes in Umm Al Quwain City
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 24 min1 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 22, 2026
View Umm Al Quwain City on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 24 min1 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (53.3° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Gibbous (83% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 24 min | 1 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 23 min | 1 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 22 min | 1 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 20 min | 1 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 19 min | 1 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 18 min | 1 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 16 min | 1 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Umm Al Quwain City
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Umm Al Quwain City
Upcoming national public holidays in United Arab Emirates
- National Day
- New Year's Day
- Laylat al-Mi'raj
Nearby scheduled airports for Umm Al Quwain City, Imarat Umm al Qaywayn, United Arab Emirates
Sharjah International AirportSHJLarge airport · Serves Sharjah26.5 km south
Source: OurAirports record · SHJ / OMSJ
About 26.5 km (16.5 mi) south of Umm Al Quwain City
Scheduled airline service in source data
Ras Al Khaimah International AirportRKTLarge airport · Serves Ras Al Khaimah38.9 km east
Source: OurAirports record · RKT / OMRK
About 38.9 km (24.2 mi) east of Umm Al Quwain City
Scheduled airline service in source data
Dubai International AirportDXBLarge airport · Serves Dubai39.6 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · DXB / OMDB
About 39.6 km (24.6 mi) south-southwest of Umm Al Quwain City
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Umm Al Quwain City in?
- Umm Al Quwain City uses Gulf Standard Time (GST, UTC+4) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Dubai.
- When is the next clock change in Umm Al Quwain City?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Umm Al Quwain City in the next 12 months
- Does Umm Al Quwain City observe daylight saving time?
- No. Umm Al Quwain City uses GST (UTC+4) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Umm Al Quwain City?
- Umm Al Quwain City is UTC+4 all year