|

Current local time in Majdal Shams, Israel

2:52 :29 AM

02:52 :29

Sunday, 17 January 2021 (IST)

Convert Majdal Shams Time

Want to convert Majdal Shams time to different time zone? Our IST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Majdal Shams time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Majdal Shams IST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Majdal Shams Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - Israel Standard Time
IDT - Israel Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Israel Standard Time, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Israel Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 26 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Majdal Shams Facts

Country
Israel
Alternative Names
Madzdal Sams, Madzdal Szams, Madzhdal'-Shams, Madżdal Szams, Madždal Šams, Majd el Chams, Majdal Shams, Majdal-esh-Shems, Majdel Chams, mage'dal sames, mg'dl sms, mgdl sms, mjdl alshms, mjdl shms, mjdl shms.‎, Мадждаль-Шамс, מַגְ'דַל שַׁמְס, מגדל שמס, מג’דל שמס, مجدل الشمس, مجدل شمس, مجدل شمس.‎
Population
11,044
Currency
Shekel (ILS)
Geographic Coordinates
33° 16' N Latitude / 35° 46' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+972